Privacy Statement & Cookies

FUJIFILM IRELAND PRIVACY STATEMENT
Last Updated July 2015

Privacy Statement

1. Overview

We respect and protect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with any Platform and/or the Service. We have adopted the following policies to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality. Any information which is provided by you to Fuji via any Platform in connection with the Service will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

2. Access by children

If you are aged 18 or younger, please ensure that you have your parent’s/guardian’s permission before submitting your personal data to any Platform.  If you don’t have your parent’s/guardian’s consent, you should not submit personal data to any Platform.

3. Collection and Use of Information

When registering for an Account you will be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, phone number, postal address, password, and such other information as may be requested from time to time. When placing any orders some or all of that personal information will also be requested together with any other information required to provide you with the Service requested. Personal information which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided by you and will not be released to any third parties except to the extent as set out below. Fuji retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the Service

If at any time after giving us this personal information you decide that you no longer wish for Fuji to hold or use this information, or if the information we hold about you becomes out of date, please notify us in writing, and we will endeavour to remove or rectify the information promptly.

We will use your personal information to identify you as a customer, to set up and administer your Account to take, process and delivery your orders made using the Site or the App, to process or obtain payment of such orders, to enable you to process Images using the Service, to provide you with effective customer service and/or technical support, to provide you with information about other products, services, offers, competitions and promotions (assuming you have consented to receiving such information as described in the “Opt-In” section of this privacy statement ) and for any other purposes as notified from time to time. You acknowledge that for orders made using the Site and/or the App we will share your personal information with the relevant FUJIFILM Imagine retail outlet for the purposes of fulfilling the Service. The FUJIFILM Imagine retail outlet may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other products, services, offers, competition and promotions which that retail outlet may offer (assuming you have consented to receiving such information as described in the “Opt-In” section of the Privacy Statement. If you are using a Kiosk, we may also share your personal information with the Retailer for purposes of fulfilling the Service.  The Retailer may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other products, services, offers, competitions and promotions which the Retailer may offer (assuming you have consented to receiving such information as described in the “Opt-In” section of this Privacy Statement).

At no time does Fuji store or transmit any credit and/or debit card details.

We do not collect or keep your personal data unless it is necessary for the above purpose(s) or required by law. Fuji, the Retailer and the FUJIFILM Imagine retail outlets will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Fuji will not rent, sell or share your personal information with any third party except as described in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise agreed by you. You acknowledge and agree that we use your personal information to activate your Account and to enable you to process your orders through any Platform and use the Service.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we will need to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, credit and/or debit card companies, the Retailers, FUJIFILM Imagine retail outlets and other third parties who are involved in and assist Fuji in providing the Service. These third parties will need access to your personal data in order to allow them to perform their obligations in relation to the Service. In other instances we may be obliged to disclose your personal information in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of Fuji, and/or our customers.

Fuji reserves the right to transfer information (including your personal information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of Fuji, all or substantially all of the assets of Fuji, a subsidiary or a line of business associated with Fuji.

5. Links to Third Party Sites

You should also be aware that where you link to another site from the Site or the App, Fuji has no control over that other site. Accordingly, Fuji cannot guarantee that the controller of that site will respect your privacy in the same manner as Fuji.

6. Opt-In

If you would like to receive information about new products, services, offers, competitions and promotions from Fuji (including relevant FUJIFILM Imagine retail outlets) and where you are using a Kiosk, the Retailer, please tick the box at the bottom of your registration page when registering your Account. Should you choose to discontinue your receipt of such information, please send us an email to imaginesupport@fujifilm.ie and, if you registered your Account through a Kiosk, state which Retailer and store you registered with.


7. Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. Please address your request in writing to imaginesupport@fujifilm.ie You can change your registration information by selecting the “my account” button on the main menu if using a Kiosk, the Site or the App.

8. Your Use of Others’ Information

You agree that, with respect to other users’ personal information which you obtain through the Site and/or the App, or as a result of any related communication or transaction, Fuji hereby grants you a licence to use this information only for:- (a) Fuji related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages; or (b) for any purpose that the data subject expressly agrees to after you tell them the purpose you would like to use this personal information for.

Under no circumstances (except with the user’s express consent) may you disclose personal information about another user to any third party without the consent of that user. You agree that other users may use your personal information to communicate with you in order to facilitate transactions as set out in the Site and/or the App.

9. Use of Technical Information

When using the Site (and/or the App) you may have the opportunity to send us information relating to you such as via an email query through the contact us form, or where your request a Service. By participating, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by Fuji for the purpose for which it was provided by you or for verification purposes and statistical analysis. When you place an order for the Service we use Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology.

Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and therefore we are not responsible for any loss or damage resulting to you from your use of the Site [and/or the App]. You should be aware that each time you visit the Site [and/or the App], two general levels of information about your visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis for all browsers who visit the Site [and/or the App] and the second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

The statistical and analytical information provides us with a general and non-individual specific information about the number of people who visit the Site [and/or the App], the number of people who return to the Site [and/or use the App], the pages that they visit, where they were before they came to the Site [and/or used the App] and the page in the Site [and/or the App] at which they exited. This information helps us to monitor traffic on the Site [and/or use of the App] so that we can manage the Site [and/or the App’s] capacity and efficiency. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation for internet services and logs as well as “cookies”.

10. Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a site or an app can use in order to recognise visitor who revisit a site or re-use an app so as to facility their ongoing access to an use of the site and/or the app. Cookies are used by sites to store visitor’s user settings and there most browsers are initially configured to accept cookies. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to a visitor.

You should be aware that Fuji is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for Fuji. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

11. Disclaimer

FUJI, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, LICENSORS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES, REPRESENTATIVES OR SUPPLIERS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE LEGAL FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND YOUR CONSENTS.